Privacy and Cookie Policy

  • 1. Introduction

    We take data protection seriously.

    This privacy notice explains what personal data we may collect about you, why we collect it and how we may use it, and what rights you have in respect of your personal data.

    We are a data controller in respect of your personal data. This means that we make decisions about how to use your personal data for our business, and we are legally responsible for those decisions.

    We’ll only use your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws. We’ll obtain your consent to our use of your personal data where it’s necessary or appropriate.

  • 2. Your personal data

    Personal data is information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, telephone number and email address.

    We may collect your personal data from the following sources:

    • you directly (e.g. from information which you provide to us in forms, documents and correspondence);
    • you indirectly (e.g. information collected when you browse our website, such as your IP address);
    • from third parties including other companies in the BDZ Group and recruitment agencies;
    • publicly available registers (e.g. Companies House); and
    • social media (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter).
  • 3. Who we collect and use personal data about

    We collect and use personal data about:

    • customers and prospective customers;
    • suppliers and prospective suppliers;
    • advisers and other professional experts;
    • employees and prospective employees;
    • enquirers, complainants.
  • 4. Types of personal data that we may collect and use

    The types of personal data that we may (depending on the circumstances) collect and use includes:

    • personal details;
    • business activities;
    • goods and services provided;
    • family details;
    • financial details;
    • lifestyle and social circumstances;
    • employment and education details, and all information contained in references (if you apply for employment with us).

    We may also collect and use special category data.

    Special category data includes information about an individual’s criminal record, race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sex life, or sexual orientation. We will process any special category data only where necessary, and in accordance with the GDPR.

    For example, if you apply for employment with us, we may process information about any offences or alleged offences you’ve committed.

    By way of further example, we may handle information about your health in an employment context when undertaking health & safety risk assessments.

  • 5. Why we collect and how we may use your personal data

    We may collect and use your personal data to:

    • provide you with our services;
    • respond to an enquiry you make about our services;
    • decide whether to provide you with our services, or to agree to you providing us with your goods and services;
    • to manage our business or employment relationship with you;
    • comply with our legal obligations; and
    • further our legitimate business interests (see Our legitimate interests).

    We may also notify you of additional ways in which we use your personal data.

  • 6. Our legitimate interests

    We may collect and use personal data for our legitimate interests, such as:

    • selling and supplying our services;
    • maintaining health & safety;
    • preventing fraud;
    • handling contacts, queries and disputes;
    • promoting, marketing and advertising our services;
    • improving our services;
    • complying with our legal obligations and handling legal claims; and
    • fulfilling our duties to our shareholders and other stakeholders.
  • 7. Our employment and recruitment procedures

    We collect and use personal data as part of our employment application procedure.

    If we conclude an employment contract with you, we’ll comply with all legal requirements regarding the use of your personal data during your employment with us.

    If you apply for employment with us and we do not employ you for whatever reason, we’ll securely delete your personal information within six months, unless we have a legitimate interest in retaining your personal data (in which case, we’ll securely delete your personal data as soon as we cease to have a legitimate interest in retaining this).

  • 8. Your consent to our use of your personal data

    There are six legal bases on which we may be entitled to collect and use your personal data, which means that your express consent is not always required.

    For example, the law allows us to collect and use personal data to perform contracts, or where this is necessary for our legitimate interests – provided our use of the personal data is fair and balanced.

    Where you provide us with your consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us on 01635 33445. Alternatively, you can email us at info@bdzholdings.com or write to us at BDZ Holdings, University House, Oxford Square, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1JQ.

  • 9. Sharing your personal data with third parties

    We will never sell your personal data. 

    To provide our services, we may need to share your personal data to the minimum extent necessary with our suppliers and service partners, such as our professional advisers (accountants and lawyers), accountancy software provider (e.g. Sage) and cloud storage providers (e.g. Dropbox).

    We may also need to share your personal data with other organisations, such as:

    • courts;
    • regulatory authorities;
    • police forces and security organisations;
    • credit reference agencies;
    • debt collection and tracing agencies;
    • local and central government;
    • current, past or prospective employers;
    • educators and examining bodies; and
    • pension providers.

    Where it’s necessary for us to share your personal data with anybody else, we’ll comply with all laws, including the GDPR. Amongst other things: 

    • we impose contractual obligations on our suppliers and service partners to secure your personal data, and to ensure that your personal data is only used to provide services to you and us, and for no other purposes; and
    • where our data is held by third parties, personal data is only accessible by individuals who need to access to the data.
  • 10. Cookies

    Cookies are small pieces of computer code that may be stored on your computer, mobile or other device when you visit our website. Cookies do not give access to the rest of your computer.

    We may use cookies to analyse and improve the use, functionality and security of our website. This may involve us automatically collecting information from your computer, mobile or other device, for example, your browser software, website activity and IP address.

    There are different types of cookies. Some cookies are necessary for websites and applications to function properly, whereas others improve performance and functionality, or collect information that can be analysed to improve website performance and functionality.

    Cookies may be session cookies that expire when you close your browser, or persistent cookies that remain on your computer until you remove them. Persistent cookies enable websites to remember you and your preferences.

    You can modify cookie settings within your browser. The websites www.aboutcookies.org.uk and www.youronlinechoices.eu provides information and help on how to do this.

    If you do not agree to, restrict or delete cookies, this may have a negative impact on the functionality of our website.

  • 11. Google analytics

    We may use Google Analytics, a service which uses cookies to enable website operators to analyse how their website is being used.

    If we use Google Analytics, anonymised information about your use of our website may be sent to Google and stored on servers outside of the EEA. We would not provide Google with any of your personal data.

    Google would then use this information to help us to analyse and improve our website, including providing us with reports.

    Google may also be required to transfer the information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties provide services on Google’s behalf.

    We’ll only provide information to Google in accordance with Google’s policies and the GDPR.  Google is also required to comply with the GDPR.

  • 12. Name and address of the supervisory authority

    We are subject to the supervision of the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are as follows:

    The Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF
    United Kingdom 

    Phone: +44(0) 303 123 1113
    Email: casework@ico.org.uk
    Website: https://ico.org.uk